NY D84594 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 3926.90.3300; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Christine Basile KOHL'S N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated November 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted four samples of ladies handbags, identified as style numbers MS8209A, MS8209B, MS8209C and MS8210. Styles MS8209A/B are evening bags with braided shoulder straps manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials which is partially covered with beads and sequins. Style MS8209C is an evening bag wholly covered with plastic spangles. Style MS8210 is a handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fabric trimmed with plastic spangles. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles MS8209A/B, the evening bags of man-made fibers in part of braid, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS8209C, the evening bag wholly covered with plastic spangles, will be 3926.90.3300, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MS8210, the handbag of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division