NY D84342 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D84342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. P.O. Box 7152 Akron, OH 44306-0152 RE: The tariff classification of a fleece blanket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated November 5, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The subject merchandise is referred to as a "Fold-up Blanket". It is made from a 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The blanket measures approximately 50 x 60 inches and it is printed on one side with the Mossy Oak camouflage pattern. The edges of the blanket are finished with an overcast stitch. A double layered piece of the blanket fabric is sewn to one end creating a pouch. The blanket may be folded and stored in this approximately 12 inch square pouch. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division