NY D84213 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Richard L. Huffman Baden Kramer Huffman & Brodsky, P.C. 20 Broad Street New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of pouches, bags or purses of textile from China. Dear Mr. Huffman: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, on behalf of Jewelry Box ("Jewelry Box") Corporation of America, you requested a classification ruling. Six samples of small pouches or purses have been submitted. They are identified as styles A102, A103, A104, A105, D103 and D109. Each item is manufactured of an exterior of rayon brocade textile materials and a textile lining. They have snap closures affixed to flaps except item D109 which has a zipper closure. Items A103-Al05 and D103 are rectangular in shape and measure from 2.75" x 2.75" to 5.25" x 3.5". Style D109 is round and has a diameter of 4". Each purse has a single seamed edge which is covered with a textile piping. The bags are essentially generic utility purses which are not specially shaped nor fitted and are of a class or kind similar to a coin purse. The applicable subheading for the pouches or purses of man-made textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pouches/purses fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division