PD D84063 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D84063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Russell Mc Ginn Natural Science Industries, Ltd. 910 Orlando Avenue West Hempstead, New York 11552-3942 RE: The tariff classification of "Fluffy Stuff Craft Kit" manufactured in China. Dear Mr. Mc Ginn: In your letter dated October 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a sample of Item# 4462, Fluffy Stuff Craft Kit. The kit consists of four felt tipped markers, a roll of two-sided tape, a barrette, a plastic graduated cup, a small blank paper book, an unfolded cardboard box, a cardboard printed picture frame with a die-stamped center of various geometric shapes, a bag of random textile pile shapes, feathers, and an instruction book. The kit is packed for retail sale in a colorful cardboard box printed with the wording "Fluffy Stuff, Furry Fashion Accessories" and shows examples of the finished crafts a child can make with the material furnished with the kit. Pictured is a furry picture frame, a furry pencil cup with a pen decorated with furry colored fabric, a furry note book and a furry jewelry box. The applicable subheading for Item# 4462 is 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other toys, put up in sets or outfits. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth