NY D84033 November 24, 1998 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D84033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Oxide from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Cerium Oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division