NY F88903 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F88903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.8000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street- 34th Floor New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Rare Earth Carbonate Mixture from China Dear Mr. Paterson: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of your client, Rhodia, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Rare Earth Carbonate Mixture will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division