PD D83791 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, reference number 98-401, is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC), trimmed with a knitted fabric. It measures approximately 8" x 5«" with a snap top closure. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 19.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan