NY D83605 October 20, 1998 C.A.-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D83605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Esther Smith Alrod International Inc., 500 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a Rolling Rack from Taiwan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two photographs of a Rolling Rack, manufactured in Taiwan, to be used to roll around a kids go kart. The applicable subheading for the Rolling Rack will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled, and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division