NY D83601 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D83601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E. Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated October 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Christmas stocking that is made with a nylon lining and nylon back. The front portion of the stocking is made with velour fabric. The front of the stocking depicts a winter scene with Santa and sleigh, gifts and a snow covered cottage. The loop attached to the top allows the stocking to be hung. Christmas presents can be placed inside the stocking. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division