PD D83374 November 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D83374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents, Inc. 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Burlap Bag-Item Number BSK99/FA6 (sample number 98-399), is a toiletry bag constructed of jute material. This open top bag features a 100% polyester ribbon around the top which serves as decoration. These bags will be used as containers for gift sets which will be assembled in the USA. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for this toiletry bag of jute material will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport