PD D83221 October 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Sherry Yu Sino Pacific Customs Brokerage Inc. 401 Broadway, suite 501 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a LADY'S HANDBAG from China. Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Phoenix Int'l Ent. USA Inc. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a lady's handbag approximately 12"x 11"x 4" in size. The bag features a textile lined undivided interior with side zip pocket, top zippered closure, exterior zip pocket, hand straps plus a removable shoulder strap. A metal tag, on the outside of the bag, plus the zipper pulls, bear the "ORIOLES". The outer surface is constructed of 100 nylon textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI