NY D83119 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Edith Hu Apex Customs Brokerage 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 935 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a passport bag from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, on behalf of Ian Nicholas Design and Development Co., you requested a classification ruling for a passport bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an envelope shaped bag designed to be worn around the neck and is sized to hold a standard passport. The item is similar to a passport case. The bag is manufactured with an outer surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". The applicable subheading for the passport bag of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The passport bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division