NY D83087 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 D83087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter received in this office on October 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is identified as style A08-F9386B. It is an artificial flower composed of man-made woven fabric. The flower is sewn to an elastic ring that is covered with nylon woven fabric. Your letter of inquiry states that the artificial flower is designed as top closure for a perfume bottle wrapped with sheer nylon fabric. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber woven flower will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division