NY D82946 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D82946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove village, IL 60007-1309 RE: Classification of a Festive Windsock from China Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated Sept. 21, 1998, received in this office Oct. 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, a part of assortment WNS, is a four foot long full-bodied three dimensional Santa windsock. The windsock, made of nylon, have a ridged ring at the top which holds the windsock open to catch the air. Nylon string is attached to that ring and there is a metal hoop attached for hanging. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Santa Windsock will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....: Articles for Christmas festivities ....: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538 or Alice Masterson at (212) 466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division