NY D82928 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060; 6211.43.0091 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses and an upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated October 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2581L is a woman's dress constructed from a 100 percent linen woven fabric. The dress features 1 3/8 inches wide shoulder straps that button in the back, an attached self fabric tie belt, side slits and a back zipper closure. Style 2217 is a woman's dress constructed from a 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a round neckline, side slits and a back zipper closure. Style 2345pt is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The fully lined garment features adjustable shoulder straps 3/8 of an inch wide, a side zipper closure and a shaped neckline. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist. The applicable subheading for styles 2581L and 2217 will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2345pt will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 2581L and 2217 fall within textile category designation 836 and style 2345pt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division