NY D82891 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Mr. Bill Wratschko Global Transportation Services, Inc. 2641 Manhattan Beach Blvd. Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from China. Dear Mr. Wratschko: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, on behalf of Erickson Outdoors, Berkeley, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Bug Bivy", item number 30-6000. It is a mosquito net used to protect the head section from insects while sleeping outdoors in a sleeping bag. The article is made of man-made mesh fabric with a spring metal frame which allows the article to pop open by itself. When not in use it can be coiled into a flat disc shape and stored in a drawstring disc shape carrying case made of man-made woven textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.2 ad valorem. In addition, you inquired about country of origin. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. If you are inquiring about the country of origin of the product, your inquiry does not provide enough information. Please provide the country where each component material was manufactured and detail each step in the manufacturing process and the country where it was performed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division