NY D82837 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D82837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Jamie DeChellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "leash key bag" from China. Dear Ms DeChellis: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a "leash key bag". The sample submitted, item 0-160, described as a "leash key bag", is an item of a kind similar to a coin purse manufactured of man-made textile materials. It is designed in the shape of a small duffle bag with a top textile zippered closure. The rear exterior features a hook and loop fastener designed to be attached to a leash. The applicable subheading for Item 0-160, the "leash key bag" of man-made textile materials, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division