PD D82832 October 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Jamie DeChellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, New Jersey 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a dog wallet from China Dear Ms. DeChellis: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, "Dog Wallet," item #0-110, is similar to a wrist pouch. It measures approximately 7mm x 5mm with an interior cavity that may carry information concerning the animal or its ownership. It is designed to slip onto the animal's collar. The outer surface is composed of a woven nylon material. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the dog wallet will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3% ad valorem. Item number 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan