NY D82720 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D82720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Ms. Dawn Bialy Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of "Dudley's Bunny Magnets" from China Dear Ms. Bialy: In your letter dated September 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "Dudley's Bunny Magnets" consists of a package containing two plastic representations of bunny rabbits. A ceramic ferrite magnet is attached to the back of each rabbit, and they are intended to be used on refrigerators and other metallic surfaces. The applicable subheading for the "Dudley's Bunny Magnets" will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for permanent magnets, other than of metal. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division