PD D82620 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D82620 CATEGORY;: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Annie Ortega U. S. Import & Promotions Co., Inc. 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a collectable toy truck bank Dear Ms. Ortega: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Sun Companies, Inc. for a toy truck bank. The submitted sample is a free-wheeling replica of an old fashioned truck. It is approximately 5 1/2" long and 3 1/2 " tall. The white die cast metal body has the words "Money Bank" imprinted on its sides. The roof and some minor parts are made of plastic. The enclosed key opens a compartment located on the bottom of the truck. The truck/bank is manufactured in China. The merchandise will be cleared in the ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach, California. Your sample is being returned under separate cover The applicable subheading for the toy truck bank will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys "Other: Other toys....." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Larry Shirk Port Director Chicago, Illinois