PD D82519 September 22, 1998 CLA-2:D:C:DO3:D82519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Donna Waterman W.J. Norris, Inc. 80 King Spring Road Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426 RE: The tariff classification of "P.C.Pals" manufactured in China. Dear Ms. Waterman: In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Totsy Manufacturing Co.,Inc., Cabot & Bigelow Sts., P.O. Box 509, Holyoke, MA 01041. You provided a sample of one of the assortments of Item# 72030 and a colored sheet showing three additional assortments, Item# 72001 Alien Avengers, Item# 72080 Cyber Centurions, and Item# 72010 Stellar Supermodels. All of the articles consist of a plastic "alien" head with hands on each side of the face. The sample is lime green in color. The face of the creature has large black eyes and two black dots representing the nose and a small black V representing the mouth. The head has three holographic plastic strips running from the back of the head to between the eyes and a lock of bound long green hair. The article is constructed so that it can be placed on a ledge, such as the top of a computer monitor, giving the impression of a creature looking over. All other articles are similar in appearance except for color, decoration of the eyes and head, and style of hair or the lack of it. Since the sample is marked "Made in China", I assume that all articles are manufactured in China. The applicable subheading for all of the forgoing articles is 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, other, other toys and models. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth