NY D82495 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D82495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of "self sticking foam hangers" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated September 10, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of eight self sticking foam hangers was provided with your letter. The sticking hangers are flat strips composed of cellular plastics. Each sticking hanger is approximately 1 inch by 1/2 inch. The sticking hangers are self adhesive on both sides, and can be used to hang lightweight pictures and posters. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sticking hangers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division