PD D82198 October 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D82198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Tim Parsons Director Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Ignacio, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of bottle holders from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of bottle holders in sizes small, medium, and large. These bottle holders are made of textile material and specifically sized to hold industry standard sized plastic water bottles. Your samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the bottle holders of textile material will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport