NY D82163 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D82163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Marian Harding Cochran Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Cochran: In your letter dated September 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Item #H14D-1120 is a glass mirror with a diameter of eight inches. It is framed in brass. The mirror stands on a brass base with an extension mechanism that allows the mirror to expand to a full height of 15 inches. The item can be electrically illuminated and features two power magnification. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division