PD D82159 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D82159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Mark McEwen I-89 U.S. Customs Compound PO Box 163 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of a SPORT BAG from China. Dear Mr. McEwen: In your letter, received at Customs September 8,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shermont U.S.A. Sales Agency, Newport, VT. The sample submitted with your request, model 420D hockey bag, is a sports bag approximately 30" x 18" in size. The bag has a zipper top closure, large zippered pockets at each end and web straps. The outer surface is constructed of PVC. The applicable subheading for model 420D, is 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI