PD D82136 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D82136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Tammy Tetzlaff Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a LADIES EVENING BAG from China. Dear Ms. Tetzlaff: In your letter dated September 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style#MS7904, is a ladies evening bag approximately 7"x 5"x 3" in size. The bag has an undivided textile lined interior, a metal knob top closure, two open outside pockets and carry straps. The outer surface is constructed of 100 acetate sateen fabric. The applicable subheading for style#MS7904 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style #MS7904 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI