NY D82134 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D82134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Cindy Hazlett Applause, Inc. 6101 Variel Ave. Woodland Hills, CA 91367 RE: The tariff classification of a "Musical Dance with Me Bunny" from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of a toy dancing bunny which is approximately three feet tall. The toy consists of a stuffed rabbit, a sewn-on tutu, a removable tutu, and a removable hair ornament. The bunny has elastic straps on the feet and hands to attach to a child while the child is dancing with the bunny. In addition, the bunny plays a tune when the left paw is pressed. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Musical Dance with Me Bunny" will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division