NY D81824 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D81824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. P. O. Box 91217 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain Christmas tree ornament from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, on behalf of your client Genesis marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a porcelain Christmas ornament. It measures approximately 2" wide by 2" high. The square shaped ornament is tied with a red ribbon and bow. The ribbon and bow are made of porcelain. It is designed to appear as a wrapped gift box. The upper right hand corner of the ornament is inscribed with the words "Jesus is the best gift of all." The top of the ornament has a loop with a red ribbon made of woven textile fabric. This item is intended to be hung on a Christmas tree. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the porcelain Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...article for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division