PD D81750 SEPTEMBER 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Mauricio Hodgson Auditrade, Inc. 5448 Hoffner Ave.,Suite 403 Orlando, FL 32812 RE: The tariff classification of a CHILD'S BACKPACK from China. Dear Mr. Hodgson: In your letter, received at Customs August 27,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Action Products Int'l, Inc., Ocala, Florida. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a child's backpack approximately 9.5"x8.5"x3.5" in size. The bag has an undivided, unlined interior with a zipper closure, adjustable web shoulder straps and a web hand strap. The outer surface of the bag is PVC. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI