NY D81710 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D81710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Ms. Angie Bedell Granite Gear, Inc. Industrial Park P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616-0278 RE: The tariff classification of a dog pack from Korea. Dear Ms. Bedell: In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dog pack consisting of man-made fiber fabric. The dog pack resembles saddle bags, and will be imported in sizes ranging from small to large. The packs are anatomically designed to fit the contours of the dog. The applicable subheading for the Dog pack will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division