NY D81602 September 23, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D81602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic Christmas decoration from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #109398, Christmas ornament candle holder. It is composed of ceramic material. The candle holder will be empty when imported. This item has a hand painted Santa face on the front. The ornament measures approximately 3-1/2" high and 3-1/2" in diameter and will be filled with wax after importation. We believe that the hand painted Santa face imparts the essential character of this article. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division