PD D81503 September 15, 1998 CLA-2-95:D13 D81503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kathy Bartlett Norvanco International, Inc. 21902-64th Ave. South Kent, Wa. 98032 RE: The tariff classification of the "Skully and Mulder in Suits" series, made in Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bartlett: In a letter and facsimile received on August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client TMP International. Included with your letter was a listing of four products containing action figures from the "Skully and Mulder in Suits" X-Files 16100 series and one sample. The sample submitted is entitled "Mulder in Suit with Victim and Gurney". Other products included in this series are: "Mulder in suit with Podman I & Pod (Cyro Pod)"; "Skully in Suit with Podman II & Pod (Cyro Pod)"; and "Skully in Suit with Victim and Gurney". Contained in this sample package of "Mulder in Suit with Victim and Gurney" is a male human figure in the form of FBI Agent Fox Mulder, a flashlight for his left hand, a Victim totally wrapped in a sheet, and a medical Gurney for the victim. The applicable subheading for the "Mulder in Suit with Victim and Gurney"; "Mulder in suit with Podman I & Pod (Cyro Pod)"; "Skully in Suit with Podman II & Pod (Cyro Pod)"; and "Skully in Suit with Victim and Gurney",will be 9503.70.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine