NY D81358 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D81358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6301.40.0020 Mr. Richard Tomasek Phoenix Freight Services Ltd. 712 N. Central Ave. Wood Dale, IL. 60191-1263 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Mr. Tomasek: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) D80444 which you recently received. In reviewing that letter clerical errors in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule description and rate of duty were identified. Those clerical errors have been corrected in the text below. The instant sample is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The center front portion of the blanket features a pocket. The pocket is used to contain a small toy bear. The 4 inch long stuffed bear is affixed to the blanket by a 5 inch long textile ribbon. The blanket measures approximately 28 x 29-1/2 inches. As indicated by you this blanket is intended to be used in a child's stroller. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers... other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division