PD D81315 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14-D81315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Laurie Fassett PAPER MAGIC GROUP 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of Looney Tunes Spinning Toy from China Dear Ms. Fassett: In your letter dated August 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject item was submitted with your inquiry. Such sample is being returned, as requested, under separate cover. The submitted article, item 612424, is identified as Looney Tunes Spinning Egg, Featuring Taz. It is yellow and blue in color and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in length and 2 1/2 inches in height, inclusive of the "dome" attached to one end and the push lever contained on the other. The "dome" sits atop a blue rotating base which spins when the lever is pushed.. The "dome" has four (4) panels which opens when spun, revealing the "Taz" figure. The "dome" measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in diameter; the attached revolving base measures approximately 2 1/4 inches in diameter. The applicable tariff provision for the Looney Tunes Spinning Egg will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. - 2 - This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport