NY D81293 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Lanette Hodges Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway - Suite 420 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch purse from China. Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated August 12, 1998, on behalf of New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a clutch purse. The sample submitted, style 3201853, identified as a "Continental Clutch", is a trifold clutch purse manufactured of nylon woven fabric with leather trim. The interior features a 2 1/2 inch gusseted compartment and a full width zippered center pocket on one side. The other side features slots to contain credit cards, and a slot to contain a checkbook. Both compartments are secured by means of flaps with snap fasteners. The applicable subheading for Style 3201853, the clutch purse of nylon will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The purse falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division