NY D81273 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Regina Sisk Hasbro Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: One inch Rubik's Cube Dear Ms. Sisk: In your letter dated July 31, 1998, received in this office Aug. 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 30015A is a small plastic working "Rubik's Cube" puzzle affixed to a chain. The chain has a "clasp" fastener attached at the other end. It allows the toy to be attached to a backpack or belt loop for the convenience of carrying the toy around. Keys can also be attached to the clasp, but it does not provide the security of a standard key "ring". Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item 30015A, "Rubik's Cube", will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys;....; puzzles of all kinds;....:Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division