PD D81092 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D81092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #602513 is a small green toiletry bag composed of 100% PVC material. It measures approximately 5 high x 7« wide. You indicate there is also a style #602512 which will be pink in color. This case features embroidery and an applique on the front. It closes with a zipper across the top. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the 100% PVC small green toiletry bag, style #602513, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport