PD D81061 August 19, 1998 CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D81061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The classification of a women's tank top from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 220-991052 is a women's 55% ramie, 45% cotton knitted tank top. The garment features a V-neck in the front and in the rear, strap width under 2 inches, self-hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops...Of other textile materials: Other: Women's or girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director, Boston, Massachusetts