N028465 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030 Ms. Benita Lee Nancy Tsai DBA Accord Custom Services 360 North Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit t-shirt from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated May, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Body Glove Inc. The submitted sample referred to as “Recycle Tee Shirt” is a unisex t-shirt constructed from 55 percent hemp and 45 percent recycled polyester knit fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline finished with self fabric capping, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts…knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The t-shirt falls within textile category 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. It should be noted that textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70 through 70k) and the rules promulgated there under by the Federal Trade Commission. Questions concerning fiber content labeling requirements are covered under the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act. Therefore, we suggest that you contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508, as to the proper marking needed to satisfy such requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division