NY D80842 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D80842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Donna Waterman W.J. Norris Inc. P.O. Box 3426 Windsor Locks, CT, 06096 RE: The tariff classification of a doll set from China Dear Ms. Waterman: In your letter dated July 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Totsy Manufacturing Co., Inc. A sample of "Kerri On The Go" was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of a 4 1/2" plastic doll, doll's hairbrush, plastic stickers, doll's hair ornament and real make-up contained within a clear plastic bag. The components are sized and marketed for use in play activities with the doll. The stickers are intended to be placed on the doll's dress for decoration. The make-up and hair ornament are primarily for use on the doll. The plastic bag is heart shaped with a zipper closure and shoulder strap attached. All items will be imported packaged inside the clear plastic bag for retail sale. The described goods, in combination, are put up in a manner indicating their use as toys for children's amusement. When imported packaged together as a set for retail sale they will be considered a toy set for classification purposes. However, when imported separately, the individual articles are separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for "Kerri On The Go" will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division