NY D80823 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D80823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Mr. Tim Parsons P & T Designs Five thunderbird Dr. Ignacio, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a Over Reach Boot from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Over Reach Boot. It is used for the protection of horses hooves. The item is used for strapping around a horse's hoof. The hook and loop closure holds the boot in place and the nobule on the inside stops the boot from rotating. The boots are manufactured in various sizes and for the left or right hoof. The applicable subheading for the Over Reach Boot will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddles bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division