PD D80621 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-95: D13 D80621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification for "Singalong Snow Pals" made in China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In a letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the "Singalong Snow Pals", PP 174973. Enclosed with your letter was a sample. The "Singalong Snow Pals" consists of two figures, one of a little boy and the other a "snowman". The little boy is dressed in a red sweater, green pants and a plaid scarf. He is also wearing a "Santa Cap". The "snowman" is wearing a plaid vest, red scarf and a black hat. The figures are both stuffed with polyester fiber and are weighted and designed to sit upright. Inside each figure there is a battery operated mechanism. These mechanisms are pre-programmed with music and individual character movements. The "boy figure contains the control or trigger mechanism. In operation, the snowman is placed slightly to the right side of the boy so that the electric signals will pass properly via an electric eye. To start the program, one squeezes the left hand of the little boy. Once started, each character sings and moves in synchronization with the singing and movement of the other character. The applicable subheading for the "Singalong Snow Pals" PP 174973 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director, Portland, Maine