NY D80582 August 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ruth Olsen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted, identified as style 5020-01, described as a "Fanny Pack/Purse", is a nylon purse which is designed to be worn on the shoulder having a flap and center compartment, one top zippered compartment, one outside zippered pocket and one inside open pocket. The item is designed to be worn over the shoulder, neck and/or on the waist by means of a belt loop. The item is considered to be primarily a shoulder bag. It measures approximately 5 1/2" x 6 3/4" in its closed condition. The applicable subheading for Style 5020-01, the shoulder bag of nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division