NY D80572 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D80572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.2010; 2846.90.8000 Mr. Han Nguyen Pacific Industrial Development Corporation 900 Victor Way, Suite 300 Ann Arbor, MI 48108 RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium + Europium Coprecipitate from China. Dear Mr. Nguyen: In your letter dated July 23,1998, you request a binding ruling on the classification of Yttrium + Europium Coprecipitate. You indicate the coprecipitate contains mixtures of yttrium oxide and europium oxide as specified by your customer (e.g. 96.0% yttrium oxide/4.0% europium oxide; 93.5% yttrium oxide/ 6.5% europium oxide; 93.2% yttrium oxide/6.8% europium oxide) You also indicate that PIDC has declared this product under subheading 2846.90.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty free, under the provision for Mixtures of rare- earth oxides except cerium oxide and provide an explanation for this position. However, yttrium oxide is not a rare-earth oxide. Mixtures of yttrium oxide with a rare-earth oxide such as europium oxide can not be classified within a subheading that only provides for mixtures of rare-earth oxides. The applicable subheading for Yttrium + Europium Coprecipitate as described above will be 2846.90.80000, HTS, under the provision for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466- 5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division