PD D80561 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-95:L:C:CTS22:G24 D80561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornaments from Taiwan Dear Ms. Curbelo, You have requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of Christmas tree ornaments. Item number W74E6292, is an assortment of five, five inch high plastic Christmas trees. They come in clear, gold, pearl, frosted and frosted with sparkles, and are designed to plug into a Christmas tree light. Item number W74E6286, is a 3-1/2 clear acrylic house and is also designed to plug into a Christmas tree light All of the ornaments have a loop attached to the top for hanging in a tree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "festive articles or other entertainment articles,...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director, Los Angeles International Airport