NY D80471 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a catalog page that shows four styles of country ornaments. They are identified as HCO-set of 4 fabric country ornaments. The fabric ornaments are composed of 60 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, 3 percent branch and 2 percent jute (outer shell). The ornaments are stuffed with 100 percent polyester fiber fill. A set of four ornaments include a snow man, a Santa, an angel and a reindeer. The angel holds stars on a string that spell the word "Joy", the reindeer holds a Christmas stocking, Santa holds a Christmas tree and the snow man holds a decorated wreath. Each ornament has wings made of twigs. They measure 7- 1/2 inches in height. Each ornament has a string attached to the top so it can be hung on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the set of four fabric country ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division