PD D80447 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 D80447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from China Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated July 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 7641 has been submitted. Style 7641 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which has a visible milky white polyurethane coating on the inner surface. This jacket features a lining with polyfil, a full front zipper opening, an imitation fur collar and two side seam pockets at the waist. The jacket extends to the hips. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 7641 will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other, anoraks... The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 7641 falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport