NY D80426 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter received in this office on July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted several samples of Christmas decorations. The first sample is identified as item #H-74-K-1214, 8" Christmas oval shaped basket. The second sample, identified as item #H-74- K-5286, is a 9" Christmas decorated basket. The third sample, item #H-74-L-2171, is a Christmas star-shaped vine wall decoration. The fourth sample, item #H-74-K-6135, is a table top Christmas decoration. The fifth sample, item #H-74-K-1003 is a Christmas log piece table top decoration. All of the above items are decorated with pine cones, berries, red velvet ribbon, gold ribbon, apples, satin balls, small gift boxes, drums, artificial flowers, cherub, bead cone, holly leaves and artificial pine branches. In our opinion these items contain foliage which is recognized as associated with Christmas festivities and will be used during the holiday season as Christmas decorations. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned items will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division