NY D80425 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D80425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter received in this office on July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of Christmas decorations. The first sample is identified as item #H-74-K-5288. It is a 9" rattan/pine sleigh. It is decorated with gold ribbon, pine cones, plastic flowers, apple, satin balls, nuts, gift boxes, man-made fiber woven leaves and plastic pine branches. The second sample, identified as item #H-74-K-3924 is a 9" rattan cart. The cart is decorated with gold/red ribbon, gifts boxes, plastic flowers, cherub, bead cone, pine cones, satin balls, man-made fiber woven leaves and plastic pine branches. In our opinion these items contain foliage which is recognized as being associated with Christmas festivities and will be used during the holiday season as Christmas decorations. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned items will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division