NY D80347 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ginny Beyer Circle Int'l., Inc. 1245 Royal Lane DFW Airport, Texas 75261 Dallas, Texas 75265-5464 RE: The tariff classification of an exercise device called a figure trimmer from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Beyer: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Amco Industries, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is being marketed as an exercise device. It is referred to in the ruling request as a figure trimmer. It is simply a small plastic disk on which a person stands and twists from side to side. The enclosed retail package lists five exercises which can be done with the figure trimmer. The applicable subheading for the exercise device called the figure trimmer will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division